Privacy Policy

General

This privacy policy applies to the services offered by One.Tuition Place Pte Ltd (“Policy”).

Pursuant to the provisions in the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (“PDPA”) in force from 2 July 2014 onwards, One.Tuition Place Pte Ltd (the “Company”) sets out its Policy on the protection of Personal Data as defined in the PDPA.

Corporate Privacy

The collection, use or disclosure of Personal Data by the Company about an individual is only for the purposes that a reasonable person would consider appropriate in the circumstances which in particular includes but is not limited to registration of students and internal purposes. The officers, management and employees of the Company shall respect the confidentiality and would ensure that personal data collected, stored or transmitted to be safe and in an appropriate manner. The Company shall correct that data where an individual legitimately requests the access and correction of such personal data relating to him/her.

Types of Personal Data Collected

For the purposes of the Company’s business, in particular the registration and administration of its services, you may be required to provide the following personal data:

1. Name

2. Gender

3. NRIC No. or other Identification No.

4. Date of Birth

5. School

6. Subject Combination

7. Address

8. Postal Code

9. Contact Number

10. Email

11. Name of Parent or Guardian and manner of relationship

12. Parent or Guardian’s Mobile and Home contact number

Care of Personal Data

In order for the Company to ensure Personal Data collected by or on behalf of the Company is accurate and complete, individuals have to notify the Company of any changes to his or her Personal Data.

For the prevention of unauthorised access, collection, use, disclosure, copying, modification, disposal of similar risks of Personal Data, such data in hardcopy format will be stored in locked areas and on secure hardware if in digital format.

The Company shall destroy Personal Data when the purpose is no longer being served by retention of the Personal Data and if no longer necessary for legal or business purposes.

At present, the Company does not transfer Personal Data outside of Singapore.

Contacting the Company

Individuals who may wish to:

(a) obtain access to his or her Personal Data; and/or

(b) to make corrections to his or her Personal Data; and/or

(c) require information about the usage or disclosure of his or her Personal Data; and/or

(d) withdraw consent to use or disclosure of his or her Personal Data

should contact the Company’s Data Protection Officer at [email protected] (Attn: Data Protection Officer)

Alteration of Policy

The Company reserves the right to amend any of the clauses herein to be in compliance with Singapore laws and other purposes as required by the Company.

Governing Law

The laws of Singapore shall be applicable to this entire Policy.